ags logo
Show Results and Pictures of Plants from Around our Shows

Autumn North AGS SHOW 2014

Trophies and Awards

North of England Horticultural Society's Cup
   most first prize points in Open
Don Peace, Yarm
PRIZE POINTS: first:19 second:5 third:3
Carter Shield
   most first prize points in Intermediate Section
Bob Worsley, Woodford
PRIZE POINTS: first:13 second:4 third:2
Harrogate Salver
   most first prize points in Novice Section
Brenda Nickels, Malvern
PRIZE POINTS: first:10 second:6 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Colin Field Memorial Trophy
   Class 102 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed
Bob Worsley, Woodford
Photographic Award
   best photograph
Joan Bradbury, Elwick
Thlaspi rotundifolium
Lawrence Greenwood Trophy
   best painting, drawing or needlework
Peggy Dawe, Purley
Gentiana acaulis
Blackthorne Trophy
   best plant in a pot not exceeding 19 cm
Don Peace, Yarm
Cyclamen mirabile
West Riding Plate
   best plant in Novice Section
Chris Weaver, York
Cyclamen graecum
Mr & Mrs W H Nortcliffe Memorial Trophy
   best plant in Open2 Intermediate2 and Novice
Don Peace, Yarm
Cyclamen mirabile
Best in Show
   Best Plant in the Show
Steve Walters, Shelley
Cyclamen hederifolium crassifolium
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Vincent Daniels, Woodford Green
painting of Tulipa sprengeri
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Kit Strange, London
photo of Muscari armeniacum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Steve Walters, Shelley
Cyclamen hederifolium crassifolium
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Nerine masoniorum
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Tim Lever, Aberconway Nurs
Cheilanthes yatskievychiana
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Don Peace, Yarm
Sternbergia sicula
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Alan Furness, Hexham
Crocus vallicola