ags logo
Show Results and Pictures of Plants from Around our Shows

Ulster AGS SHOW 2009

Trophies and Awards

Cooke Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:210 second:30 third:20
J A E Hill Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Miriam Healy, Dublin
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:110 third:30
Malcolmson Cup
   most first prize points in Section C
Kay McDowell, Limavady
PRIZE POINTS: first:60 second:20 third:10
John McWhirter Award
   most first prize points Photographic Section
Joan & Liam McCaughey, Gilford
PRIZE POINTS: first:130 second:10 third:0
Muriel Hodgman Art Award
   most first prize points Art Section
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
PRIZE POINTS: first:220 second:0 third:0
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Festival of Britain - Northern Ireland Trophy
   Class 2 - 3 pans rock plants distinct
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Cowan Trophy
   Class 8 - 1 pan Gentiana
Gordon Toner, Limavady
Garratt Cup
   Class 20 - 3 pans Ericaceae
NOT AWARDED
E B Anderson Prize
   Class 38 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Lionel Clarkson, Blackpool
Phebe Anderson Trophy
   Class 62 - 3 pans rock plants raised from seed
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Greenfield Spoon
   Class 65 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Betty Hill Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Miriam Healy, Dublin
Rhododendron impeditum album
C H Hammer Trophy
   best plant in Section C in flower
Paddy Smith, Navan
Aquilegia viridiflora
Diamond Jubilee Award
   best pan of Ericaceae in Section C
Gavin Moore, Dublin 14
Rhododendron impeditum
Alpines '96 Award
   best plant from Australasia
Susan Tindall, Ballynahinch
Celmisia semicordata
SRGC Quaich
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19 cm
Mr FE Walsh, Belfast
Shortia x Leona
80th Anniversary Award
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Mr FE Walsh, Belfast
Shortia x Leona
Farrer Medal
   best plant in the Show
Billy Moore, Dublin 14
Primula bracteata
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Pinguicula grandiflora
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Harold McBride, Lisburn
Androsace sarmentosa
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Liam Byrne, Dublin 16
Ramonda myconii
Bronze Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Joe Kennedy, Ballycastle
New Irish Primula hybrids