ags logo
Show Results and Pictures of Plants from Around our Shows

Loughborough AGS SHOW 2008

Photo Gallery

Click on a picture to view it in detail


Judging in Progress
Judging in Progress

Judging
Judging

Judging
Judging

Artistic Sections
Artistic Sections
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Alan Newton, Ponteland
Dionysia curviflora
Dionysia curviflora
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Alan Newton, Ponteland
Dionysia curviflora
Dionysia curviflora
Farrer Medal
   Best Plant in the Show
Alan Newton, Ponteland
Dionysia curviflora
Dionysia curviflora
AGS Medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
John Gennard, Loughborough
AGS Medal
   Class 47 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Cecilia Coller, Norwich
Saxifraga Group Salver
   best pan of Saxifraga
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifraga georgei
Saxifraga georgei
Saxifraga Group Salver
   best pan of Saxifraga
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifraga georgei
Saxifraga georgei
Saxifraga Group Salver
   best pan of Saxifraga
Mark Childerhouse, Brigg
Saxifraga georgei
Saxifraga georgei
American Trophy
   best plant native to the Americas
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Douglasia idahoensis
Douglasia idahoensis
American Trophy
   best plant native to the Americas
Ian Kidman, Ebchester
Douglasia idahoensis
Douglasia idahoensis
Royal Bank of Scotland Award
   best pan of bulbous plants
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Erythronium multiscapoideum
Erythronium multiscapoideum
Royal Bank of Scotland Award
   best pan of bulbous plants
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Erythronium multiscapoideum
Erythronium multiscapoideum
Richard Regan Trophy
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Nigel Fuller, Wadhurst
Dionysia microphylla GW M1302
Dionysia microphylla GW M1302
Richard Regan Trophy
   best plant in a 19cm pot
Nigel Fuller, Wadhurst
Dionysia microphylla GW M1302
Dionysia microphylla GW M1302
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Corydalis solida 'Beth Evans'
Corydalis solida 'Beth Evans'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Ivor Betteridge, Ashby-de-la-Zou
Corydalis solida 'Beth Evans'
Corydalis solida 'Beth Evans'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jean Morris, Berkhampstead
Three Pieces of Needlework
Three Pieces of Needlework
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Society Primula & Auric,
Display of Primulas
Display of Primulas
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Society Primula & Auric,
Display of Primulas
Display of Primulas
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Society Primula & Auric,
Display of Primulas
Display of Primulas
Thorpe Acre Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Sections
Kathleen Baker, Llanarthney
Outwoods Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Neil Hubbard, Barrow-on-Soar
Phelypaea coccinea
Phelypaea coccinea
Beacon Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Peter Taggart, Nottingham
Derek Pickard
3 pans Dionysia bryoides from seed
3 pans Dionysia bryoides from seed

3 pans Saxifraga
3 pans Saxifraga
Bob & Rannveig Wallis
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus
Tecophilaea cyanocrocus
Ben Nottingham
Primula megaesifolia
Primula megaesifolia
Ben Nottingham
Primula megaesifolia
Primula megaesifolia

Primula marginata
Primula marginata

Primula sinensis
Primula sinensis

Asarum delavayi
Asarum delavayi

Fritillaria aurea
Fritillaria aurea

Ipheion sellowianum
Ipheion sellowianum

Anemone biflora
Anemone biflora

Hepatica japonica forma magna
Hepatica japonica forma magna

Primula 'Clarence Elliott'
Primula 'Clarence Elliott'