ags logo
Show Results and Pictures of Plants from Around our Shows

South West AGS SHOW 2002

Trophies and Awards

Exeter Trophy
   most first prize points in Open Section
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
PRIZE POINTS: first:980 second:650 third:60
Dartmoor Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
George Elder, Cardiff
PRIZE POINTS: first:560 second:0 third:30
Dartington Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Lorraine Birchall, Cullompton
PRIZE POINTS: first:420 second:100 third:60
Marjorie Blamey Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic Open Section
Mavis Lloyd, Redditch
PRIZE POINTS: first:1540 second:200 third:0
Diamond Jubilee Trophy
   most first prize points in Artistic B Section
Jonathan Evans, Farnham
PRIZE POINTS: first:420 second:50 third:0
Peter Edwards Memorial Trophy
   most first prize points Primulaceae Classes
Dave Philbey, Petersfield
PRIZE POINTS: first:350 second:100 third:90
AGS medal
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
Martin & Anna Sheader, Southampton
Graham Lovell Salver
   Class 15 - 3 pans Orchidaceae distinct
Barry Tattersall, Twickenham
AGS medal
   Class 40 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Veitch Trophy
   Class 56 - 3 pans bulbous plants distinct
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Greenfield Spoon
   Class 74 - 6 pans rock plants distinct
NOT AWARDED
Cornwall Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Jenny Bourne, Dawlish
Cyclamon repandum album
Otter Trophy
   best plant in Section C
Jim Loring, Weston-Super-Ma
Fritillaria lusitanica
East Devon Trophy
   best plant in a pan not exceeding 19cm
Paul & Gill Ranson, Chippenham
Eritrichium nanum ssp. nanum
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Lee & Julie Martin, Pevensey
Androsace studiosarum 'Doka'
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Jim Loring, Weston-Super-Ma
Fritillaria brandegei
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Robin White, Blackthorn Nurs
Daphne glomerata var nivalis
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Peter Erskine, Petersfield
Jankaemonda x vandedemii
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Bob & Rannveig Wallis, Carmarthen
Iris acutiloba ssp. lineolata