ags logo
Show Results and Pictures of Plants from Around our Shows

DUBLIN AGS SHOW 2000

Trophies and Awards

A.C.C. Cup
   most first prize points in Open Section
Mr L. Byrne, Dublin 16
PRIZE POINTS: first:1610 second:300 third:0
Barney Johnson Trophy
   most first prize points in Section B
Mr & Mrs W. McKelvey, Newry
PRIZE POINTS: first:840 second:150 third:0
Termonfeckin Trophy
   most first prize points in Section C
Mr R Copeland, Newry
PRIZE POINTS: first:840 second:100 third:60
A.G.S. MEDAL
   Class 1 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus
Mr L. Byrne, Dublin 16
A.G.S. MEDAL
   Class 33 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
The Ulster Group Trophy
   Class 51 - 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed
Mr L. Byrne, Dublin 16
A.G.S. Spoon
   Class 54 - 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than three of any one genus
NOT AWARDED
Brian Wood Trophy
   Class 95 - 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Section C
Mr R Copeland, Newry
Presentation of Plants
   Class 96 - 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor
Mr M. Meagher, Dublin 7
David Shackleton Trophy
   best pan Primulaceae
Mr H.C.A. McBride, Lisburn
Primula marginata - 'White Linda Pope'.
Waverley Trophy
   best plant in Section B
Mr & Mrs W. McKelvey, Newry
Lamium sandrosaceum.
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy
   best pan Ericaceae
Mr H.C.A. McBride, Lisburn
Cassiope lycopodioides - var. Globularis.
Margaret Orsi Bowl
   best plant from North America
Mr L. Byrne, Dublin 16
Lewisia tweedyi.
Cyclamen Society Salver
   best Cyclamen
NOT AWARDED
Farrer Medal
   the Best Plant in the Show
Mr L. Byrne, Dublin 16
Lewisia tweedyi.
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mrs C.O. McCutcheon, Newtownards
Fritillaria pinetorum.
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr R. Gordon, Portglenone
Clematis tenuiloba.
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mrs C.O. McCutcheon, Newtownards
Cassiope lycopodioides Beatrice Lilley.
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr L. Byrne, Dublin 16
Paeonia cambessidessi.
Certificate of Merit
   plant or exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr R Copeland, Newry
Primula aureata.
Gold Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Mrs C.O. McCutcheon, Newtownards
Embroidery of Mountains of the World.
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Mr C. Burke, Swords
Photographs of South African Plants.
Silver Award
   exhibit of outstanding merit
Nat.Botanic Gdn, Glasnevin, Dubl
"Rock plants without a Rock Garden".