ags logo

Alpine Garden Society Online Show, 2015

SHORT BOTANICAL LIST OF NON-BULBOUS PLANT FAMILIES AND GENERA

Apiaceae (was Umbelliferae):  Aciphylla, Astrantia, Azorella, Bolax, Hacquetia, etc.

Asparagaceae: Anthericum, Arthropodium, Disporopsis, Hosta, Maianthemum, Ophiopogon, Polygonatum, Speirantha, etc

Berberidaceae: Berberis, Bongardia, Dysosma, Epimedium, Gymnospermium, Jeffersonia, Leontice, Mahonia, Podophyllum, Ranzania, Sinopodophyllum, Vancouveria, etc.

Boraginaceae: Alkanna, Anchusa, Eritrichium, Hesperochiron, Lithodora, Mertensia, Moltkia, Myosotis, Omphalodes, Onosma, Phacelia, Pulmonaria, Romanzoffia, etc

Brassicaceae: Aethionema, Alyssum, Arabis, Aubrieta, Cardamine, Chorispora, Clausia, Degenia, Draba, Erysimum, Fibigia, Iberis, Matthiola, Morisia, Notothlaspi, Petrocallis, Thlaspi, Xerodraba, etc

Cactaceae: Echinocereus, Lobivia, Maihuenia, Mammilaria, Opuntia, Pediocactus, Rebutia, Sclerocactus, etc

Calceolariaceae: Calceolaria , Jovellana

Campanulaceae: Adenophora, Asyneuma, Campanula ( inc, Diosphaera), Codonopsis, Cyananthus, Edraianthus, Favratia, Isotoma, Lobelia (inc. Hypsella and Pratia), Physoplexis, Phyteuma, Platycodon,Trachelium, Wahlenbergia, etc.

Caryophyllaceae: Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Minuartia, Petrorhagia (was Tunica), Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria (was Melandrium) etc.

Celastraceae:  Euonymus, Parnassia

Colchicaceae: Disporum, Uvularia

Commelinaceae: Weldenia.

Compositae (was Asteraceae): Achillea, Anacyclus, Anaphalis, Antennaria, Anthemis, Artemisia, Aster, Brachyclados, Brachyglottis, Carduncellus, Celmisia, Chaenactis, Cotula, Cremanthodium, Crepis, Erigeron, Euryops, Haastia, Helichrysum, Hippolytia, Hulsea, Hymenoxys, Inula, Leontopodium, Leptinella, Leucogenes, Ozothamnus, Pyrethrum, Raoulia, Rhodanthemum, Richteria, Santolina, Serratula, Solidago Tanacetum, Tetraneuris, Tonestus,  Townsendia, Waldheimia, etc

Coniferae: now consists of CupressaceaePinaceae, and Taxaceae.  The       term conifer includes all of these:

   Cupressaceae: Chamaecyparis, Cupressus, Juniperus, Thuja.

   Pinaceae: Abies, Cedrus, Larix, Picea, Pinus, Tsuga.

   Taxaceae: Taxus

Crassulaceae: Chiastophyllum, Cotyledon, Crassula, Dudleya, Jovibarba, Orostachys, Rhodiola, Rosularia, Sedum, Sempervivum, Umbilicus, etc

Diapensiaceae: Berneuxia, Diapensia, Galax, Pyxidanthera, Shortia (incl. Schizocodon), etc.

Ericaceae: Andromeda, Arctostaphylos, Bryanthus, Calluna, Cassiope, Chimaphila, Cyathodes, Epacris, Epigaea, Erica, Gaultheria, Kalmia, Ledum, Leiophyllum, Leucopogon, Loiseleuria, Moneses, Pieris (incl. Arcterica), Pentachondra, Pernettya, Phyllodoce, Pyrola, Rhododendron, Rhodothamnus, Trochocarpa, Vaccinium, etc.

Ferns include all of these:

   Asplenianceae: Asplenium, Ceterach

   Athyriaceae: Athyrium

   Blechnaceae: Blechnum

​   Cystopteridaceae: Cystopteris, Gymnocarpium

   Dryopteridaceae: Dryopteris, Filix

​   Onocleaceae: Matteuccia, Onoclea

   Ophioglossaceae: Botrychium, Ophioglossum

   Polypodiaceae: Lemmaphyllum, Lepisorus, Microgramma, Neolepisorus,     Polypodium, Pyrrosia

   Pteridaceae: Acrostichum, Adiantum, Cheilanthes, Cryptogramma, Notholaeana, Onychium, Pellaea, Pityrogramma, Pteris

   Woodsiaceae: Woodsia

Fumariaceae: now included in Papaveraceae.

Gentianaceae: Centaurium, Gentiana, Gentianella, Halenia, Sebaea, Swertia, etc.

Geraniaceae: Erodium, Geranium, Hypseocharis, Pelargonium, etc. 15

Gesneriaceae: Ancylostemon, Asteranthera, Briggsia, Chirita, Conandron, Corallodiscus, Haberlea, Jankaea, Lysionotus, Mitraria, Opithandra, Petrocosmea, Ramonda, Sarmienta, Streptocarpus, etc

Hydrangeaceae: Deinanthe, Deutzia, Kirengeshoma.

Iridaceae: Libertia, Olsynium, Sisyrinchium.

Lamiaceae (was Labiatae): Acinos, Ajuga, Calamintha, Clinopodium, Dracocephalum, Horminum, Lavandula, Mentha, Micromeria, Origanum, Prunella, Salvia, Satureia, Scutellaria, Stachys, Teucrium, Thymus, etc.

Leguminosae (was Papilionaceae): Anarthrophyllum, Anthyllis, Astragalus, Cytisus, Erinacea, Genista, Lathyrus, Lupinus, Ononis, Oxytropis, Parochetus, Thermopsis, etc

Liliaceae: Clintonia, Prosartes, Scoliopus, Tricyrtis etc

Lobeliaceae: now included in Campanulaceae.

Melanthiaceae: Helonias, Heloniopsis, Ypsilandra, Zigadenus, etc

Montiaceae: Claytonia, Lewisia

Onagraceae: Chamerion, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera, Zauschneria, etc.

Orchidaceae: Anacamptis, Bletilla, Calanthe, Calypso,Cephalanthera, Corybas, Cypripedium, Dactylorhiza, Epipactis, Galearis, Goodyera, Gymnadenia, Habenaria, Listera, Neotinia, Neottia, Ophrys, Orchis, Pleione, Pterostylis, Serapias, Spiranthes, Thelymitra, Traunsteinera, etc

Orobanchaceae: Castilleja, Euphrasia,  Lathraea, Pedicularis, Phelypaea

Oxalidaceae: Oxalis

Paeonaceae: Paeonia

Papaveraceae: Chelidonium, Corydalis, Dicentra, Eomecon, Hylomecon, Meconopsis, Papaver, Pteridophyllum, Sanguinaria, Stylophorum, etc.

Phrymaceae: Lancea, Mazus, Mimulus, etc

Plantaginaceae: Antirrhinum, Asarina, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Erinus, Globularia, Hebe, Lagotis, Linaria, Melosperma, Ourisia, Paederota, Parahebe, Penstemon, Plantago, Rehmannia, Synthyris, Veronica, Wulfenia etc.

Plumbaginaceae: Acantholimon, Armeria, Bukiniczia, Ceratostigma, Dictyolimon, Limonium

Poaceae: Festuca, Hakonechloa, Hordeum

Polemoniaceae: Collomia, Gilia, Leptodactylon, Phlox, Polemonium

Polygalaceae: Polygala

Polygonaceae: Eriogonum, Muehlenbeckia, Persicaria, Polygonum, etc.

Portulaceae: Calandrinia

Primulaceae: Anagallis, Androsace, Coris, Cortusa, Cyclamen, Dionysia, Dodecatheon, Lysimachia, Omphalogramma, Primula, Samolus, Soldanella, Trientalis, etc

Ranunculaceae: Adonis, Anemone, Anemonella, Aquilegia, Beesia, Callianthemum, Clematis, Delphinium, Eranthis, Glaucidium, Helleborus, Hepatica, Oxygraphis, Paraquilegia, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus, Semiaquilegia, Shibateranthis,Thalictrum, Trollius, etc

Rosaceae: Alchemilla, Dryas, Fragaria, Geum, Kelseya, Petrophytum, Potentilla, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Spiraea, etc.

Rubiaceae: Asperula, Coprosma, Houstonia, Mitchella, Nertera, Phuopsis, etc.

Saxifragaceae: Astilbe, Bergenia, Boykinia, Chrysosplenium, Elmera, Heuchera, Micranthes, Mitella, Mukdenia, Oresitrophe, Peltoboykinia, Saxifraga, Tanakaea, Tellima, Tiarella, etc

Scrophulariaceae: Aptosimum, Diascia, Verbascum, Zaluzianskya, etc

Talinaceae: Talinum

Thymelaeaceae: Daphne, Pimelea, Stellera, etc.

Violaceae: Melicytus, Viola, etc

 
Ref: The World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (usually abbreviated to WCSP) is an "international collaborative programme that provides the latest peer reviewed and published opinions on the accepted scientific names and synonyms of selected plant families". Maintained by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.( it is available online). Note: Certain Families have not yet been incuded in the WCSP, where this is the case "The Plant List" at http://www.theplantlist.org/  is retained.

If there is doubt as to whether a plant belongs to one of the above families, enquiry should be made by email using the 'Contact Us' button in the menu